October 2015 Highlights for Turner Classic Movies

October looks to be a great month for viewing on TCM!  Here are some previews of what is coming up, as well as some things that I am excited to see!

The Star of the Month is David Niven!  Every Tuesday night in October will feature his films including one of my favorites A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (aka STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN).  Fridays this October are devoted to TCM Horror.  Twenty-five films such as THE HAUNTING, HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL, THE BRAIN THAT WOULDN’T DIE, and THE BAD SEED.  There will also be a documentary entitled MARTIN SCORSESE PRESENTS, VAL LEWTON: THE MAN IN THE SHADOWS.  Silent film fans will want to make a note to set their DVRs for October 18th.  TCM is hosting a night of premieres with four silent films recently found which had been believed to be lost.  These films are THE GRIM GAME, SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE ROUND-UP, and THE LIFE OF THE PARTY.  Nathan Lane will be the TCM Guest Programmer this month and on October 21st will present his four picks which include ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN, BEING THERE, and CITY LIGHTS.  Treasures from the Disney Vault will be on display on October 28th with seven films and five shorts.

The big news is that the TCM Spotlight for October is on Trail-Blazing Women; Behind the Movies, Ahead of Their Time which will be hosted by Ileana Douglas.  Tuesdays and Thursdays in October are devoted to women filmmakers with a display of fifty-four movies.  The movies will range from six films by the very first female director, Alice Blanche Guy, to THE HURT LOCKER by Kathryn Bigelow.  Some viewers might be surprised at the more “modern” films show by TCM during this spotlight but I think it is important to note that after the silent film era, women were mostly pushed out of positions of influence and power in films by men.  It wasn’t until more modern times that more and more women had positions that gave them creative input into films, although even today female filmmakers are facing issues of discrimination and prejudice in the field.  I am very excited to see this spotlight and can’t wait to help celebrate the influence of women in the movie making world.  TCM also has a terrific website for the event which can be found here.

This month The Essentials will show THE WIND, NINOTCHKA, ALICE DOESN’T LIVE HERE ANYMORE, I REMEMBER MAMA, and THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GREY.  TCM Underground is showing RATTLERS, THE SWARM, STREET FIGHTER, THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION PART II and PART III, SIX MEN GETTING SICK, THE ALPHABET, THE GRANDMOTHER, THE AMPUTEE Version 1 and 2, PREMONITION FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED, DUMBLAND, and TWICE UPON A TIME.  October is my Month of Silents and so I will definitely be watching Silent Sunday Nights’ offerings with THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, DR. JEKYLL and MR. HYDE, THE GRIM GAME, SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE ROUND-UP, THE LIFE OF THE PARTY, BABY PEGGY: THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM, and THE FAMILY SECRET.  Finally, TCM Imports is featuring LA CHIENNE, THE GRIM REAPER, NO END, and ANDREI RUBLEV.


Here are some daily themes to keep an eye out for!

October 2nd – Bob Hope and TCM Horror: Haunted Houses

October 4th – William Wyler Westerns

October 6th – Billie Burke

October 7th – TCM Birthday Tribute to June Allyson

October 8th – What a Character – Jack Oakie

October 9th – TCM Horror: Rogue Body Parts

October 12th – Treacherous Spouses

October 14th – TCM Birthday Tribute: Lillian Gish and Robert Osborne’s Picks

October 15th – TCM Birthday Tribute: Mervyn Leroy

October 16th – Happy Birthday!  Angela Lansbury 

October 18th – Lost & Found

October 24th – Starring Oskar Homolka

October 28th – All-Star Casts

October 30th – Hammer Horror Festival

October 31st – Happy Halloween


Here are some films that I am planning to check out in October.  I will highlight the ones that I think you can’t miss!

October 3rd – SABOTAGE AGENT (6 AM EST), THE WIND (8 PM EST), WOMEN IN THE WIND (1 AM EST)

October 4th – SUSAN AND GOD (6 AM EST), THE KILLERS (12 PM EST), THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (12:45 AM EST), SCARLET STREET (4 AM EST)

October 5th – RACHEL AND THE STRANGER (3 PM EST), RAFFLES (8 PM EST), BACHELOR MOTHER (9:30 PM EST)

October 6th – DODSWORTH (6:15 AM EST), THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (8 AM EST), THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (10 AM EST), DINNER AT EIGHT (4:30 PM EST)

October 9th – THE GENERAL (6 AM EST), BERLIN EXPRESS (12 PM EST)

October 10th – THANK YOUR LUCKY STARS (6 AM EST), THE LAVENDER HILL MOB (10 PM EST)

October 11th – DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (12:30 AM EST)

October 12th – SUSPICION (9:30 AM EST), A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (8 PM EST), ENCHANTMENT (3:45 AM EST)

October 13th – STRANGERS MAY KISS (10:30 AM EST)

October 15th – GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (9:45 AM EST)

October 17th – THE PETRIFIED FOREST (10 PM EST)

October 19th – MY MAN GODFREY (11:15 PM EST)

October 21st – THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (6:45 AM EST)

October 22nd – STORM IN A TEACUP (10 AM EST)

October 25th – THE MAD MISS MANTON (6:15 AM EST), KINGS ROW (7:45 AM EST), THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (4 PM EST)

October 26th – THE ROBIN HOOD OF EL DORADO (3:30 PM EST), MURDER BY DEATH (4:30 AM EST)

October 31st – BEDLAM (5:30 AM EST)


Some great programming coming up in October!  As always head over to Speakeasy and see what picks Kristina has for this month!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s